Tag Archives: Neem as Biopesticide

Neem protect Moringa leaves and Environment

Neem protect Moringa leaves and Environment

Neem protect Moringa leaves and Environment

Neem protect Moringa leaves and Environment

The Neem tree is excellent to use as Biopesticide for farming and protect Moringa leaves but has more benefits…..

The Neem tree is very beneficial for the safeguard of the environment against pollution. And stops worms, insects, butterflies, grasshoppers etc from eating the harvest as Moringa leaves (they know this is healthy diet) without destroying everything with chemicals.

  • Scientific names: Azadirachta indica.
    Family: Meliaceae
    Common names: Neem, margosa, nim, nimba, nimbatiktam , Arishtha, PraNeem.
    In Khmer : Sdau, Sdov or Sdaw.

The Neem tree is growing everywhere in Cambodia, easy to grow also by drought. I’m still wondering that so less farmers using it. Neem also helps in restoring and maintaining soil fertility which makes it highly suitable in agro-forestry. The unbelievable bad smell, the foul odor and bitterness having fungicidal, insecticidal and nematicidal properties of this leaf makes sure the insect’s don’t like to eat your harvest or the Moringa leaves.

Neem extracts have been approved by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency for use on food crops. It has been proven in various research studiesĀ  that Neem is non-toxic to birds, beneficial insects or humans and protects crops from over 200 of the most costly pests.

39 Fascinating Uses and Benefits Of Neem Oil :
https://www.tipsbulletin.com/39-fascinating-uses-and-benefits-of-neem-oil/

Continue reading